Open Widget Area

Fauna


Mammals

Marsupial

Monotremes

Short-beaked Echidna (Tachyglossus aculeatus)

Platypus (Ornithorhynchus anatinus)

Dasyurids

Northern Tiger Quoll (Dasyurus maculata gracilis)

Yellow-footed Antechinus (Antechinus flavipes rubeculus)

Bandicoots

Northern Brown Bandicoot (Isoodon macrourus)

Long-nosed Bandicoot (Perameles nasuta)

Possums

Striped Possum (Dactylopsila trivirgata)

Long-tailed Pygmy Possum (Cercartetus caudatus)

Macropods

Musky Rat-Kangaroo (Hypsiprymnodon moschatus)

Red-legged Pademelon (Thylogale stigmatica stigmatica)

Swamp Wallaby (Wallabia bicolor)

Bennett’s Tree Kangaroo (Dendrolagus bennettianus)

Placental

Bats

Mega-Bats

Spectacled Flying-fox (Pteropus conspicillatus)

Little Red Flying-fox (Pteropus scapulatus)

Queensland Tube-nosed Bat (Nyctimene robinsoni)

Queensland Blossom-bat (Syconycteris australis)

Northern Blossom-bat (Macroglossus lagochilus)

Micro-Bats

Mice and Rats

Bush Rat (Rattus fuscipes)

Cape York Rat (Rattus leucopus)

Fawn-footed Melomys (Melomys cervinipes)

Prehensile-tailed Rat (Pogonomys mollipilosus)

Thornton Peak Melomys (Uromys hadrourus)

Water-rat (Hydromys chrysogaster)

White-tailed Rat (Uromys caudimaculatus)

Miscellaneous Mammals

Birds

Palaeognathae – (Cassowaries)

Casuariidae (Cassowaries)

Southern Cassowary – Casuarius casuarius

Neognathae -

Galloanserae (fowls, ducks, & relatives)

Galliformes (Megapodes)

Brush Turkey (Alectura lathamii)

Orange-footed Scrubfowl (Megapodius reinwardt)

Neoaves (Most modern birds)

Caprimulgiformes (Nightbirds)

Podargidae (Frogmouths)

Papuan Frogmouth (Podargus papuensis)

Apodiformes (Swifts)

Apodidae

Aerodramus

White-rumped Swiftlet (Aerodramus terraereginae)

Columbiformes (Pidgeons, doves, etc.)

Chalcophaps

Common Emerald Dove (Chalcophalps indica)

Columbidae

Columba

White-headed Pigeon (Columba leucomela)

Geopelia

Bar-shouldered Dove (Geopelia humeralis)

Lopholaimus

Topknot Pidgeon (Lopholaimus antarcticus)

Ptilinopus

Wompoo Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus magnificus)

Rose-crowned Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus regina)

Supurb Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus superbus)

Ducula (Imperial Pidgeons)

Pied Imperial Pidgeon (Ducula bicolor)

Macropygia

Brown Cuckoo-dove (Macropygia amboinensis)

Cuculiformes (Cuckoos)

Centropodinae

Centropus (Coucals)

Pheasant Coucal (Centropus phasianinus)

Cuculinae

Cacomantis

Brush Cuckoo (Cacomantis variolosus)

Cuculini

Channel-billed Cuckoo (Scythrops novaehollandiae)

Eudynamys

Australian Koel (Eudynamys cyanocephalus)

Cuculus

Oriental Cuckoo (Cuculus optatus)

Gruiformes (Crakes/railes, etc.)

Rallidae

Red-necked Crake/Rail (Rallina tricolor)

Charadriiformes

Laridae (Gulls, terns, skimmers)

Anous (Brown Noddy & relatives)

Common Noddy (Anous stolidus)

Land Birds

Accipitriformes (Hawks, Eagles, etc.)

Accipitridae

Accipiter

Brown Goshawk (Accipter fasciatus)

Grey Goshawk (Accipiter novaehollandiae)

Aviceda

Pacific Baza/Crested Hawk (Aviceda subcristata)

Haliaeetus

White-bellied Sea Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster)

Haliastur

Brahminy Kite (Haliastur indus)

Coraciiformes (Kingfishers, bee-eaters & relatives)

Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)

Alcedininae

Azure Kingfisher (Alcedo azurea)

Little Kingfisher (Alcedo pusilla)

Daceloninae

Dacelo (Kookaburras)

Laughing Kookaburra (Dacelo novaeguineae)

Tanysiptera

Buff-breasted Paradise Kingfisher (Tanysiptera sylvia)

Halcyonidae

Todiramphus

Forest Kingfisher (Todiramphus macleayii)

Coraciidae

Eurystomus

Oriental Dollarbird (Eurystomus orientalis)

Meropidae (Bee-eaters)

Merops

Rainbow Bee-eater (Merops ornatus)

Passeriformes

Oscines

Meliphagoidea (honeyeaters, Australasian wrens, pardalotes)

Acanthizidae (scrubwrens & thornbills)

Large-billed Gerygone (Gerygone magnirostris)

Large-billed Scrubwren (Sericornis magnirostris)

Weebill (Smicrornis brevirostris)

Maluridae (fairy wrens & emu wrens)

Lovely Fairy-wren (Malurus amabilis)

Meliphagidae (honeyeaters)

Entomyzon

Blue-faced Honeyeater (Entomyzon cyanotis)

Lichenostomus

Bridled Honeyeater (Lichenostomus frenatus)

Meliphaga

Graceful Honeyeater (Meliphaga gracilis)

Lewin’s Honeyeater (Meliphaga lewinii)

Yellow-spotted Honeyeater (Meliphaga notata)

Myzomela

Dusky Honeyeater (Myzomela obscura)

Philemon

Helmeted Friarbird (Philemon buceroides)

Little Friarbird (Philemon citreogularis)

Noisy Friarbird (Philemon corniculatus)

Xanthotis

Macleay’s Honeyeater (Xanthotis macleayanus)

Partilotidae (pardalotes)

Climacteridae (Australian treecreepers)

Cormobates

White-throated Treecreeper (Cormobates leucophaea)

Corvoidea

Artamidae (wood-swallows)

Campephagidae (cuckoo-shrikes)

Corcacina

Barred Cuckoo-shrike (Corcacina lineata)

Lalage

Varied Triller (Lalage leucomela)

Colluricincla (shrike-thrush)

Rufous (Little) Shrike-thrush (Colluricincla megarhyncha)

Cracticidae (butcherbirds)

Black Butcherbird (Cracticus quoyi)

Dicruidae (drongos)

Dicrurus

Spangled Drongo (Dicurus bracteatus)

Monarchidae (monarch flycatchers)

Arses

Pied Monarch (Arses kaupi)

Myiagra

Leaden Flycatcher (Myiagra rubecula)

Satin Flycatcher (Myiagra cyanoleuca)

Shining Flycatcher (Myriagra alecto)

Monarcha

Spectacled Monarch (Monarcha trivirgatus)

White-eared Monarch (Monarchus leucotis)

Oriolidae (Old-world orioles)

Oriolus

Australasian Yellow Oriole (Oriolus flavocinctus)

Pachycephalidae (whistlers)

Pachycephala

Mangrove Golden or Black-tailed Whistler (Pachycephala melanura)

Rufous Whistler (Pachycephala rufiventris)

Paradisaeidae (birds of paradise)

Ptiloris

Victoria’s Riflebird (Ptiloris victoriae)

Ptilonorhynchidae (bowerbirds)

Ailuroedus

Spotted Catbird (Ailuroedus melanotis)

Rhipiduridae (fantails)

Rhipidure

Grey Fantail (Rhipidura albiscapa)

Northern Fantail (Rhipidura rufiventris)

Rufous Fantail (Rhipidura rufifrons)

Sphecotheres (figbirds)

Figbird (Sphecotheres vieilloti)

Orthonychidae

Chowchilla (Orthonyx spaldingii)

Passerida

Troglodytidae (Wrens)

Muscicapoidea

Sturnidae

Metallic Starling (Aplonis metallica)

Petroicidae (Australian Robins)

Eopsaltria

Eastern Yellow Robin (Eopsaltria australis)

Microeca

Lemon-bellied Flycatcher (Microeca flavigastor)

Poecilodryas

Pale-headed Robin (Poecilodryas cinereifrons)

Tregellasia

Pale-yellow Robin (Tregellasia capito)

Passeroidea

Dicaeidae (flowerpeckers)

Mistletoebird (Dicaeum hirundinaceum

Estrildidae (Weaver finches)

Red-browed Firetail (Neochmia temporalis)

Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)

Yellow-bellied Sunbird (Cinnyris jugularis)

Suboscines

Tyranni

Eurylaimides

Pittidae (Pittas)

Furnarii

Psittaciformes (Parrots)

Cacatuinae (Cockatoos)

Cacatua

Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita)

Cyclopsitta (Double-eyed Fig Parrots)

Cyclopsittacini

Double-eyed Fig Parrot (Cyclopsitta diophthalma)

Loriinae (Lorikeets)

Strigiformes (Owls)

Strigidae (Typical Owls)

Ninox (Hawk Owls, Boobooks, etc,)

Rufous Owl (Ninox rufa)

Southern Boobook (Ninox novaeseelandiae)

Tytonidae (Masked Owls, Barn Owls & relatives)

Lesser Sooty Owl (Tyto multipunctata)

Water Birds

Pelecaniformes (Pelicans, cormorants, herons & relatives)

Ardeidae (herons)

Ardea

Great-billed Heron (Ardea sumantrana)

Egretta

Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)

White-faced Heron (Egretta novaehollandiae)

Nycticorax

Rufous (or Nankeen) Night Heron (Nycticorax caledonicus)

Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)

Phalacrocorax

Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)

Reptiles

Snakes

Pythons

Morelia

Amethystine Python (Morelia amethistina)

Jungle Carpet Python (Morelia spilota cheynei)

Colubrids

Boiga

Brown Tree Snake (Boiga irregularis)

Dendrelaphis

Northern Tree Snake (Dendrelaphis calligastra)

Elapids

Cacophis

Krefft’s Crowned Snake (Cacophis krefftii)

Pseudechis

Red-bellied Black Snake (Pseudechis porphyriacus)

Rhinoplocephalus

Eastern Small-eyed Snake (Rhinocephalus nigrescens)

Typhlopidae

Blind Snake (Ramphotyphlops polygrammicus)

Lizards (Squamata)

Sauria

Pygopodidae (Snake-Lizards)

Gekkonidae (Geckos)

Carphodactylus

Chameleon Gecko (Carphodactylus laevis)

Phyllurus

Northern Leaf-tailed Gecko (Phyllurus cornutus)

Scincidae (Skinks)

Eulamprus

Yellow-blotched Forest Skink (Eulamprus tigrinus)

Saproscincus

Rainforest Skink (Saproscincus basiliscus)

Rainforest Skink (Saproscincus lewisi)

Varanidae (goannas or monitor lizards)

Agamidae (Agamids or Dragon Lizards)

Boyd’s Forest Dragon (Hypsilurus boydii)

Eastern Water Dragon (Physignathus lesueurii)

Crocodiles (Crocodylidae)

Estuarine Crocodile (Crocodylus porosus)

Turtles (Chelidae)

Elseya

Saw-shelled Turtle (Elseya latisternum)

Amphibians (Amphibia)

Frogs (Salientia)

Tree Frogs (Hylidae)

Litoria

Green-eyed Tree Frog (Litoria genimaculata)

Dainty Green Tree Frog (Litoria gracilenta)

Giant (White-lipped) Tree Frog (Litoria infrafrenata)

Northern Stoney Creek Tree Frog (Litoria jungguy)

Common Mist Frog (Litoria rheocola)

Orange-thighed tree frog (Litoria xanthomera)

Nyctimystes

Australian Lace-lid (Nyctimystes dayi)

Southern Frogs (Myobatrachidae)

Mixophyes

Northern Barred Frog (Mixophyes schevilli)

Taudactylus

Sharp-snouted Torrent Frog (Taudactylus acutirostris)

True Frogs (Ranidae)

Wood Frog, Water Frog or Australian Bull Frog (Rana daemeli)

Narrow-mouthed Frogs (Microhylidae)

Cophixalus

Elegant Frog (Cophixalus concinnus)

Sphenophryne

Fry’s Frog (Sphenophryne fryi)

True Toads (Bufonidae) (Introduced)

Cane Toad (Bufo marinus)

Fish

Bullrout (Notesthes robusta)

Empire Gudgeon (Hypseleotris compressa)

Freshwater Catfish (Tandanus tandanus)

Jungle Perch (Kuhlia rupestris)

Long-finned Eel (Anguilla reinhardtii)

Mangrove Jack (Lutjanus argentimaculatus)

New Guinea Flagtail (Kuhlia marginata)

Pacific Blue-eye (Pseudomuegil signifer)

Rainbow Fish (Melanotaenia splendida ssp. splendida)

Roman-nosed Goby (Awaous acrotosus)

Invertebrates

Annelida

Clitellata

Hirudinea

Jawed leech (Gnatbobdellida libbata)

Arthropoda

Arachnida

Araneae

Myglamorphae (Trapdoor Spiders, Funnel-webs, etc)

Theraphosidae

Brush-footed Trapdoor Spider (Phlogiellus sp.)

Araneomorphae

Haplogynae

Pholcidae (Daddy Long-leg spiders)

Entelegynae

Orbiculariae

Araneidae

Argiope

St. Andrew’s Cross Spider (Argiope keyserlingi)

Cyclosa

Long Lobed Spider (Cyclosa bifida)

Gasteracantha

Northern Jewelled Spider (Gasteracantha fornicata)

Poecilopachys

Two-spined Spider (Poecilopachys australaisia)

Poltys

Tree-stump Orb-weaver (Poltys illepidus)

Twig-mimicking Orb-weaver (Poltys noblei)

Twig-stump Orb-weaver (Poltys laciniosus)

Deinopidae

Avella

Net-casting Spider (Avella angulata)

Deinopis

Net-casting Spider (Deinopis subrufa)

Nephilidae

Nephila

Golden Orb-web Spider (Nephila pilipes)

Tetragnathidae

Long-jawed Spider (Tetragnatha nitens)

Long-jawed Spider (Tetragnatha rubriventris)

Uloboridae

Feather-legged Spider (Miagrammopes caudata)

Dionycha

Lamponidae

Undescribed Lampona species (Lampona sp.)

Salticidae (Jumping Spiders)

Spartaeinae

Portia

Fringed Jumping Spider (Portia fimbriata)

Salticoida

Amycoida

Heliophaninae

Jumping Spider (Cosmophasis micaroides)

Plexippinae

Mopsus

Green Jumping Spider (Mopsus mormon)

Sparassidae (Huntsmen Spiders)

Brown Huntsman Spider (Heteropoda cervinia)

Lichen Spider (Pandercetes gracilis)

Tiger Huntsman (Typostola sp.)

Tiger Huntsman (Typostola sp.)

Thomisidae (Crab Spiders)

Bird Dung Crab Spider (Phrynarachne decipiens)

Bird Dung Crab Spider (Phrynarachne tuberculata)

Crab Spider (Stephanopis sp.)

Large Bark Crab Spider (Stephanopis cambridgei)

Cryptic Crab Spider (Stephanopis pustulosa)

Green Tree Ant-mimicking Spider (Amyciaea albomaculata)

Ornate Crab Spider (Poecilothomisus speciosus)

Lycosoidea (Wolf & Lynx Spiders)

Lycosidae (Wolf Spiders)

Wolf Spider (Lycosa sp.)

Oxyopidae (Lynx Spiders)

Pisauridae (Nursery-web spiders, fishing spiders)

Giant Water Spider (Megadolomes australianus)

Green Water Spider (Hygropoda lineata)

Zoridae

Ant Spider (Penterasteron sp.)

Acari (Mites & Ticks)

Scrub Tick

Opiliones (harvestmen)

Scorpionida

Scorpiones

Buthoidea

Buthidae

Isometrus

Lesser Brown Scorpion (Isometrus maculatus)

Crustacea

Hexapoda

Collembola (Springtails)

Insects

Pterygota (winged insects)

Odonata (Dragonflies, etc)

Anisoptera

Giant Petaltail Dragonfly (Petalura intengissima)

Neoptera

Hemipteroids

Hemiptera

Auchenorrhyncha (cicadas & planthoppers)

Sternorrhyncha (aphids & mealybugs)

Heteroptera (true bugs)

Pentatomorpha (flat bugs, stink bugs, etc.,)

Pentamoidea

Pentatomidae (stink bugs)

Cimicomorpha (assasin bugs)

Reduviidae (assassin bugs, thread-legged bugs)

Emesinae

Thread-legged Assassin Bug

Stenopodainae

Assassin Bug (Oncocephalus sp.)

Endopterygota

Neuroptera (lacewings, antlions, etc)

Hemeribiidae

Lacewings

Coleoptera

Polyphaga (scarabs, weevils, ladybirds, fireflies, etc)

Scarabaeiformia (scarabs, stag beetles, dung beetles, etc)

Lucanidae (stag beetles)

Lucaninae

Prosopocoilus

Stag Beetle (Prosopocoilus terresensis)

Elateroidea (fireflies, click beetles, soldier beetles, etc)

Lampyridae

Cucujiformia (weevils, longicorns, leaf beetles, etc)

Chrysomeloidea (leaf beetles, longhorn beetles, etc)

Cerambycidae Longicorns

Chrysomelidae (leaf beetles)

Chrysomelinae

Phyllochartini

Lamprolina

Leaf Beetle (Lamprolina jansoni)

Cucujoidea (flat bark beetles, lady beetles, sap beetles, etc)

Cerylonid Series (lady beetles, handsome fungus beetles, etc)

Coccinellidae (lady beetles)

Endomychidae (handsome fungus beetles)

Curculionoidea (Weevils)

Molytinae

Pissodini

Elephant Weevil (Orthorhinus cylindrirostris)

Anthribidae (fungus weevils)

Belidae (cycad weevils)

Brentidae (straight-snouted weevils)

Brenthid Weevil (Ithystenus hollandiae)

Tenebrionoidea (darkling beetles, blister beetles, etc)

Tenebrionidae (darkling beetles)

Amarygmini

Darkling Beetle (Amarygmus sp.)

Cyphaleus

Giant Darkling Beetle (Cyphaleus imperialis)

Pterohelaeus

Pie-dish Beetle (Pterohelaeus sp.)

Diptera (Flies)

Brachycera

Asilidae (robber flies)

Cyclorrhapha (circular-seamed flies)

Neriidae (banana stalk flies)

Banana-stalk Fly (Telostylinus lineolatus)

Hymenoptera (wasps, ants, bees & sawflies)

Apocrita

Aculeata

Apoidea (bees, digger wasps)

Apidae (carpenter bees, cuckoo bees, honey bees, etc)

Apinae (honey bees, orchid bees, stingless bees)

Apini (honey bees)

Meliponini (stingless bees)

Nomadinae (cuckoo bees)

Neon Cuckoo Bee (Thyreus nitidulus)

Xylocopinae (carpenter bees)

Vespoidea (Hornets, spider-wasps, ants, etc)

Formicidae (ants)

Formicinae (weaver ants, carpenter ants)

Oecophylla (weaver ants)

Green Tree or Weaver Ants (Oecophylla smaragdina)

Lepidoptera

Neolepidoptera

Ditrysia (most butterflies and moths)

Bombycoidea (hawk moths, emperor moths, etc)

Saturniidae (emperor moths)

Atlas or Hercules Moth (Coscinocera hercules)

Geometroidea

Uraniidae (swallowtail moths)

Night Citrus Swallowtail Moth (Lyssa macleayi)

Papilionoidea (true butterflies)

Papilionidae (swallowtail butterflies)

Chequered Swallowtail (Papilio demoleus)

Orchard Swallowtail (Papilio aegeus)

Ulysses Butterfly (Papilio ulysses)

Hepialidae (ghost moths)

Embiidina (web-spinners)

Phasmatidae

Phasmatinae

Anchiale

Strong Stick Insect (Anchiale briareus)

Tropidoderinae

Extatosomatinae

Macleay’s Spectre (Extatosoma tiaratum)

Malandania

Beautiful Malanda Stick Insect (Malandania pulchra)

Orthoptera (grasshoppers, crickets, katydids, etc)

Caelifera (shorthorned grasshoppers and locusts)

Acridoidea

Pyrgomorphidae

Pyrgomorphinae

Desmopterini

Large Forest Pyrgomorph (Desmoptera truncatipennis)

Acrididae

Cyrtacanthacridini (giant spur-throated grasshoppers and locusts)

Hedge Grasshopper (Valanga irregularis)

Ensifera (crickets, katydids, wetas)

Gryllacridoidea (monsters, raspy crickets, king and forest crickets, etc)

Stenopelmatidae (King & Forest Crickets)

Henicinae (Forest Crickets)

Papuan Forest Cricket (Papuaistus flavocalceata)

Australian Forest Cricket (Penalva sp.)

Gryllacrididae (raspy crickets)

Tettigonioids

Tettigoniidae (katydids, long-horned garsshoppers and bush-crickets)

Conocephalinae

Agraeciinae

(Austrosalomona_sp.)

Listroscelidinae (katydids that are unassigned to tribes)

Requenini

Jin’s Ginger Katydid (Xingbaoia karakara)

Mecopodinae (long-legged katydids)

Mecopodini (rainforest katydids)

Spiny-legged Rainforest Katydid (Phricta spinosa)

Sexavini (palm katydids)

Queensland Palm Katydid (Segestidea queenslandica)

Phyllophorinae (giant katydids)

Phyllophorella

Giant Queensland Katydid (Phyllophorella queenslandica)

Phaneropterinae (bush katydids)

Polichne sp.

Holochlorini

Leucopodoptera eumundii

Pseudophylliinae (false leaf katydids)

Simoderini

Haffner’s Snub-nosed Katydid (Mastigaphoides haffneri)

Grylloidea (true crickets and allies)

Gryllidae

Eneopterinae

Eneopterini

New Guinea Rainforest Cricket (Cardiodactylus novaeguineaensis)

Dictyoptera (cocroaches, termites, mantids)

Blattaria (cockroaches)

Isoptera (termites)

Mantodea (mantids)

Myriapoda

Chilopoda

Centipedes (Scolopendromorpha)

Giant Tropical Centipede (Ethmostigmus rubripes)

Scutigeramorpha (Notostigmophora)

Diplopoda (millipedes)

Mollusca

Gastropoda

Heterobranchia

Pulmonata

Eupulmonata (land snails & slugs)

Hadra

Giant Forest Snail (Hadra bipartita)

Noctepuna

Cape Tribulation Tree Snail (Noctepuna mayana)

White Tree Snail (Noctepuna cerea)

Malandena

Malandena sp.

Strangesta

Strangesta sp.

Miscellaneous slugs & semi-slugs

Onychophora (velvet worms)

Peripatopsidae

Velvet Worm (peripatus)

Platyhelminthes (flatworms, tapeworms, etc)